Yale University

Former Fellows (since 1961)

Indra Nooyi 2002-2014, ST
Byron G. Auguste 2011-2013, ST
Mimi G. Gates 2007-2013, AF
Margaret Warner 2006-2012, AF
Fareed Zakaria 2006-2012, ST
Roland W. Betts* 2005-2011, ST
1999-2005, AF
William I. Miller 2005-2011, AF
Linda A. Mason 2004-2005, ST
1998-2004, AF
Jeffrey P. Koplan 2003-2009, AF
Maya Y. Lin 2002-2008, AF
Theodore P. Shen 2001-2007, AF
Edward P. Bass* 2001-2013, ST
G. Leonard Baker 2000-2012, ST
Gerhard Casper 2000-2008, ST
Janet L. Yellen 2000-2006, AF
Holcombe T. Green 1999-2005, ST
Barrington D. Parker, Jr. 1999-2011, ST
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr. 1997-2003, AF
Charles D. Ellis 1997-2008, ST
David R. Gergen 1996-2002, AF
John E. Pepper, Jr.* 1996-2003, ST
Frances Beinecke 1995-2001, AF
Victoria Matthews 1995-2004, ST
Susan Crown 1994-2006, ST
Alvin N. Puryear 1994-1996, AF
William K. Reilly 1994-2000, AF
Jaime Serra 1994-2001, ST
John J. Lee, Jr 1993-1999, AF
Ruby P. Hearn 1992-1998, AF
William H. Draper III 1991-1997, AF
Robert Wood Lynn 1991-1995, ST
Diana D. Brooks 1990-2000, ST
Linda Koch Lorimer 1990-1993, AF
Joseph G. Gall 1989-1995, AF
Frederick P. Rose 1989-1994, ST
Kurt L. Schmoke* 1989-2002, ST
David L. Boren 1988-1997, ST
Calvin M. Trillin 1988-1994, AF
Jose A. Cabranes 1987-1999, ST
Richard J. Franke* 1987-1999, ST
William L. Kissick 1987-1993, AF
Henry B. Schacht 1987-1999, ST
Vernon R. Loucks, Jr.* 1986-1993, ST
1979-1985, AF
Ellen Ash Peters 1986-1992, AF
Paul E. Tsongas 1985-1991, AF
William H. Cowles III 1984-1990, AF
James G. Hirsch 1984-1987, ST
Deborah L. Rhode 1983-1989, AF
Sid Richardson Bass* 1982-1994, ST
Eleanor Holmes Norton 1982-1988, AF
Frederick B. Dent 1981-1987, AF
Stanley R. Resor 1980-1986, AF
Harold E. Woodsum, Jr. 1979-1988, ST
Gilbert M. Grosvenor 1978-1984, AF
Bayless A. Manning 1977-1983, AF
Barbara S. Preiskel 1977-1989, ST
Joseph H. Williams 1977-1989, ST
Strobe Talbott 1976-1982, AF
John B. Madden 1975-1987, ST
Rev. Davie Napier 1975-1980, AF
Maxine F. Singer 1975-1990, ST
David C. Grimes 1974-1980, AF
Cyrus R. Vance 1974-1978, ST
1968-1974, AF
John C. Danforth 1973-1979, AF
William H. Donaldson 1973-1975, ST
John H. Chafee 1972-1978, AF
William S. Beinecke 1971-1982, ST
Marian Wright Edelman 1971-1977, AF
Hanna Holborn Gray 1971-1974, ST
Lance M. Liebman 1971-1983, ST
A. L. Higginbotham 1970-1976, AF
William McChesney Martin, Jr. 1968-1974, ST
1962-1968, AF
Harold Howe II 1967-1970, ST
1960-1966, AF
William W. Scranton 1967-1973, AF
Stuart Symington 1967-1969, AF
Arthur K. Watson 1967-1974, AF
Spencer D. Moseley 1966-1972, AF
William Horowitz 1965-1971, AF
Frederick B. Adams, Jr. 1964-1971, ST
John V. Lindsay 1964-1970, AF
Right Rev. Paul Moore, Jr.* 1964-1990, ST
Frank O. Williams 1963-1967, AF
J. Richardson Dilworth* 1962-1987, ST
Caryl P. Haskins 1962-1974, ST
Edwin F. Blair 1961-1970, ST
William P. Bundy 1961-1980, ST
Thomas K. Glennan 1961-1967, AF

* Senior Fellow
ST Successor Trustee
AF Alumni Fellow