Prema Cruz Prema Cruz
Union affiliation:
AEA
 
Hair color: Black
Eye color: Brown

Production Experience

Title

Role

Place

Director


Theater

 

 

 

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eunice (u/s)

Yale Repertory Theatre

Mark Rucker

Hamlet

Player Queen (u/s)

Yale Repertory Theatre

James Bundy

Belleville

Amina (u/s)

Yale Repertory Theatre

Anne Kauffman

Measure for Measure

Mariana

Yale School of Drama

Sarah Holdren 

Peter Pan

Tinker Bell/Tiger Lily

Yale School of Drama

Dustin Wills

Wintertime

Ariel

Yale School of Drama

Jessi D. Hill

Romeo and Juliet

Lady Capulet

Yale School of Drama

Cole Lewis

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Puck

Yale School of Drama

Ensemble

Vieux Carré 

Mrs. Wire

Yale School of Drama

Joan MacIntosh

Mexico Play

Judge

Yale School of Drama

Cole Lewis

Petty Harbour

Bett

Yale School of Drama

Tea Alagic

Funnyhouse of a Negro

Queen Victoria/Landlady

Yale Cabaret

Lileana Blain-Cruz

Beginners

Terry

Yale Cabaret

Andrej Visky

The Shoemakers Wife 

Shoemakers Wife

Yale Summer Cabaret

Dustin Wills

Tartuffe

Madame Parnell

Yale Summer Cabaret

Dustin Wills

Three Sisters After Chekov

Audrey (u/s)

Lower Depth Theatre Ensemble (Los Angeles)

Gregg Daniels

Romeo and Juliet

Juliet (u/s)

Shakespeare Festival LA

Chris Anthony


Film/Television

 

 

 

Freedom Riders *Prime Time Emmy Award

Ensemble

PBS

Arun Vir

Education

School

Degree

Area of Study

Teacher

University of Southern California

BFA

Acting

Andrei Belgrader, Jack Rowe, Gates McFadden, Charlotte Cornwell, Mary Joan Negro, Brent Blair, Paul Backer, Joseph Hacker, David Bridel, Babette Markus

British Academy of Dramatic Arts

 

Masters Classes

Fiona Shaw, Andrew Wade, John Barton, Henry Goodman, Jane Lapotaire, Mick Barnfather

The Antaeus Company (Los Angeles, CA)

 

Masters Classes

 

Yale School of Drama

MFA

Acting

 

 

 

Acting

Ron Van Lieu, Evan Yionoulis

 

 

Acting/Shakespeare/Text

Peter Francis James, James Bundy

 

 

Acting/Directing Lab

Ron Van Lieu, David Chambers, Robert Woodruff

 

 

Speech-Dialect

Beth McGuire, Jane Guyer-Fujita

 

 

Voice

Walton Wilson, Grace Zandarski

 

 

Alexander Technique

Jessica Wolf, Gwen Ellison, Bill Connington

 

 

Singing

Vicki Shaghoian

 

 

Stage Combat

Rick Sordelet, Mike Rossmy

 

 

Dance for Actors

Lori Leshner

 

 

The Body as Source

Erica Fae

 

 

The Lucid Body

Thiago Felix, Katie Knipp

 

 

Voice Over

Billy Serow

 

 

Clown/Commedia

Christopher Bayes

 

 

Theater Games

Jane Nichols, Justine Williams

 

 

Creating Actor-Generated Work

Joan MacIntosh

 

 

Acting for Camera & Professional Preparation

Ellen Novack

 

 

Audition Workshop

Evan Yionoulis

 

 

Yoga

Annie Piper

 

Special Skills

Flute, Stage Combat, Cartoon Voiceover, Skateboard, Jazz/Ballet Dance, Conversational Spanish